Arion Pedigrees

Australia & New Zealand's leading thoroughbred pedigree provider

Redwood 

(GB) | Bay or Brown | 15.3 hh | 2006
Westbury Stud
700 Linwood Road, Karaka
RD 1, Papakura

2023 Stud Fee : $10,000

Contact: Russell Warwick, General Manager
Ph: 09-292 7070; Mob: 021-367 252
Email: sales@westburystud.com
Website: www.westburystud.com
Stallion Summary Video Stud Record Progeny Sire Dam Sale Results Acceptances Non-stakes Results Stakes Results 2YO Watch
Photo

Race Record

(in Great Britain, France, Canada, Hong Kong, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--£6,476
321--£25,546
49241£780,851
55-2-£646,471
Totals:17461£1,459,344
At 2 : Newmarket 2YO Maiden S. (1m)
At 3 : Newmarket Feilden S., L (9f beating Drumbeat and Heliodor)
At 4 : Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1 (1½m beating Fifty Proof and Windward Islands), Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3 (1½m beating Sri Putra and Traffic Guard), 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1 (2400m to Mastery and beating Americain), Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2 (2500m to Marinous and beating La Boum), Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2 (1½m to Sans Frontieres and beating Tazeez), Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3 (1¼m to Glass Harmonium and beating Laaheb), 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1 (1½m to Joshua Tree and Mores Wells)
At 5 : 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1 (2400m to Rewilding and beating Calvados Blues), Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2 (1½m to Crystal Capella and beating Buthelezi), 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3 (1½m)

Annual Timeform Rating: 118 (at 3), 121 (at 4), 118 (at 5).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2010), 115 (in 2011).

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE)
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:2100 r:1781 w:1156 SW:134
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Kasora
B. 1993
NR
f:14 r:12 w:9 SW:2
Darshaan
Br. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:826 r:670 w:431 SW:88
Shirley HeightsMill Reef22
Hardiemma1
DelsyAbdos1
Kelty13
Kozana
Br. 1982
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:8 SW:2
KrisSharpen Up5
Doubly Sure2
KoblenzaHugh Lupus19
Kalimara1
ARUM LILY (USA)
B. 2001
Wnr 2 wins
f:11 r:9 w:5 SW:1
Woodman
Ch. 1983
GW 3 wins
f:1962 r:1664 w:1102 SW:100
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Playmate
B. 1975
Pld
f:13 r:12 w:10 SW:2
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
IntriguingSwapsAm.
Glamour1
Jolypha
Blk. or Br 1989
GW 4 wins
f:11 r:6 w:4
Lyphard
B. 1969
GW 6 wins
f:819 r:649 w:427 SW:112
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
GoofedCourt Martial1
Barra17
Navajo Princess
B. 1974
GW 16 wins
f:10 r:7 w:3 SW:2
DroneSir Gaylord2
Cap and Bells1
OlmecPago Pago1
Chocolate Beau3
Magic Millions