Arion Pedigrees

Australia & New Zealand's leading thoroughbred pedigree provider

Alamosa 

(NZ) | Brown | 16.0 hh | 2004
Wellfield Lodge
311/29 Kairanga Bunnythorpe Rd, Palmerston North
PO Box 5183, Palmerston North

2021 Stud Fee : POA

Contact: Stu Shirriff, Nominations
Ph: 06-329 3303; Mob: 0274 554 999
Email: stu@wellfield.co.nz
Website: www.wellfield.co.nz
Stallion Summary Video Stud Record Progeny Sire Dam Sale Results Acceptances Non-stakes Results Stakes Results 2YO Watch
Photo

Race Record

(in New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
28321A$153,452
3962-A$472,308
49111A$455,000
Totals:261052A$1,080,761
At 2 : ARC Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m beating El Cuento and Satinka), WRC Wellesley S., L (1000m beating Nosmo King and Take the Cake), Hawkes Bay Bay Ford Juvenile S. (800m), 2d CJC Welcome S., L (1000m to Nosmo King and beating Eel Win), 3d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m to Nightlign and Fleur De'here), 4th Matamata RC Slipper S., L (1200m)
At 3 : WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1 (1600m beating Dezigna and Final Reality), Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1 (1600m in track record time beating Sir Slick and Fiscal Madness), Avondale Guineas, Gr.2 (1600m beating Prince Kaapstad and Beauty Express), Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2 (1400m beating El Cuento and Fritzy Boy), WRC Wellington S., Gr.3 (1600m beating Mission Critical and Bruxaar), Taupo RC First Sovereign Trust H. (1300m), 2d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to The Pooka and beating Rios), Wellington Guineas, Gr.2 (1500m to Rios and beating Rathsallagh)
At 4 : MRC Toorak H., Gr.1 (1600m beating Rockwood and Pillar of Hercules), 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1 (1400m to Maldivian and beating Theseo), 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1 (1600m to Niconero and Light Fantastic), 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.2 (1400m), JJ Liston S., Gr.2 (1400m)

Champion 3YO in NZ in 2007-08.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2008), 117 (in 2009).

O'REILLY (NZ)
Br. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:1693 r:1405 w:996 SW:95
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1591 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My Best
B. 1975
GW 4 wins
f:381 r:253 w:200 SW:30
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Sex AppealBuckpasser1
Best in Show8
Mill Princess
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:13 r:12 w:11 SW:5
Mill ReefNever Bend19
Milan Mill22
Irish LassSayajirao3
Scollata8
Courtza
B. 1986
GW 5 wins
f:4 r:3 w:3 SW:1
Pompeii Court
B. 1977
GW 13 wins
f:674 r:548 w:377 SW:31
TellRound Table2
Nas-Mahal2
Port DamascusDamascus8
Paris Pike1
Hunza
Br. 1970
GW 6 wins
f:8 r:8 w:8 SW:5
Pakistan IIPalestine3
Tambara6
Chatty LadyChatsworth II21
Glamin13
LODORE MYSTIC (NZ)
Br. 1995
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:5 SW:1
Centaine
Br. 1980
GW 6 wins
f:1028 r:882 w:607 SW:61
Century
Br. 1969
GW 11 wins
f:626 r:545 w:385 SW:44
Better BoyMy Babu1
Better So2
Royal SuiteRego5
Baraganda20
Rainbeam
B. 1973
GW 4 wins
f:6 r:5 w:2 SW:1
VainWilkes13
ElatedA9
Rain ShadowTodman1
Rain MistC7
Logical Miss
Br. 1981
Wnr 3 wins
f:10 r:7 w:5 SW:1
Sound Reason
Br. 1974
SW 13 wins
f:572 r:488 w:325 SW:40
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
New TuneNew Providence9
Song of Victory21
Ciquita
Br. 1972
NP
f:8 r:7 w:4 SW:1
OncidiumAlcide2
Malcolmia16
StarquitaStar Kingdom1
Chicquita10
Magic Millions