Arion Pedigrees

Australia & New Zealand's leading thoroughbred pedigree provider

Jimmy Choux 

(NZ) | Bay | 16.1 hh | 2007
Rosalee Stud
Serpentine, WA

2020 Stud Fee : $4,950

Contact: Wayne Rodwell
Mob: +61417994079

Stallion Summary Video Stud Record Progeny Sire Dam Sale Results Acceptances Non-stakes Results Stakes Results 2YO Watch
Photo

Race Record

(in New Zealand, Australia, Hong Kong)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
28322A$90,805
31071-A$1,903,636
4822-A$769,744
Totals:261252A$2,764,186
At 2 : WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Cellarmaster and Saint Agata), Trentham Gardens 2YO H. (800m), Levin RC Formpro.co.nz 2YO H. (1000m), 2d Waikato RC Star Way S., L (1100m to Cellarmaster and beating Lion Tamer), 3d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m to Banchee and Cellarmaster), Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m to Nacho Man and Cellarmaster)
At 3 : New Zealand Derby, Gr.1 (2400m beating Historian and On the Level), ATC (Rosehill) Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m beating Retrieve and Shamrocker), New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating He's Remarkable and Twilight Savings), ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2 (1600m beating Icepin and Yin Yang Master), Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2 (1400m beating Icepin and Maradona), Wellington S., Gr.3 (1600m beating Jetset Lad and He's Remarkable), Waikato Guineas, Gr.3 (2000m beating Yin Yang Master and Historian), 2d Wanganui Guineas, L (1350m to Fiddler and beating Cellarmaster)
At 4 : Hawkes Bay Spring Classic, Gr.1 (2050m beating Hold it Harvey and Red Ruler), Windsor Park P., Gr.1 (1600m beating King Mufhasa and Hold it Harvey), 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to Pinker Pinker and beating Rekindled Interest), Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1 (1400m to King Mufhasa and beating Fleur de Lune), 4th VRC Emirates S., Gr.1 (1600m)

Horse of the Year in NZ in 2010-11. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2010-11. Champion Middle Distance Horse in NZ in 2011-12.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 120 (in 2011), 115 (in 2012).

THORN PARK (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 9 wins
f:495 r:435 w:311 SW:29
Spinning World
Ch. 1993
GW 8 wins
f:1080 r:927 w:624 SW:43
Nureyev
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Imperfect Circle
B. 1988
SW 2 wins
f:8 r:7 w:4 SW:2
RivermanNever Bend19
River Lady10
AvianceNorthfields4
Minnie Hauk8
Joy
B. 1993
NR
f:5 r:5 w:4 SW:1
Bluebird
B. 1984
GW 4 wins
f:1461 r:1160 w:767 SW:74
Storm BirdNorthern Dancer2
South Ocean4
Ivory DawnSir Ivor8
Dusky Evening9
Christmas Spirit
B. 1986
NR
f:15 r:13 w:12 SW:2
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
Joy and FunShowdown6
Denise's Joy16
CIERZO (NZ)
B. 1999
NP
f:10 r:9 w:5 SW:2
Centaine
Br. 1980
GW 6 wins
f:1028 r:882 w:607 SW:61
Century
Br. 1969
GW 11 wins
f:626 r:545 w:385 SW:44
Better BoyMy Babu1
Better So2
Royal SuiteRego5
Baraganda20
Rainbeam
B. 1973
GW 4 wins
f:6 r:5 w:2 SW:1
VainWilkes13
ElatedA9
Rain ShadowTodman1
Rain MistC7
Gale
B. 1993
SW 3 wins
f:7 r:6 w:4
Wild Rampage
B. 1983
SW 4 wins
f:179 r:157 w:106 SW:4
BletchinglyBiscay2
Coogee7
Frivolous LassIn the Purple11
Frivole10
Imposing Choice
B. 1987
NP
f:8 r:6 w:3 SW:2
ImposingTodman1
Hialeah1
Smart ChoiceGentlemans Game2
Imbrosecco16
Magic Millions