Arion Pedigrees

Australia & New Zealand's leading thoroughbred pedigree provider

Castelvecchio 

(AUS) | Bay | 2016
Arrowfield Stud
Gundy Road, Scone, NSW 2337
PO Box 445, Scone, NSW 2337

2020 Stud Fee : $33,000

Contact: Jon Freyer, Bloodstock Manager
Ph: 02-9909 5555; Mob: 0408-583 888
Email: jfreyer@arrowfield.com.au
Website: www.arrowfield.com.au
Stallion Summary Video Stud Record Progeny Sire Dam Sale Results Acceptances Non-stakes Results Stakes Results 2YO Watch
Photo

Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
253-2A$1,608,000
3812-A$1,330,750
Totals:13422A$2,938,750
At 2 : ATC (Randwick) Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Loving Gaby and Lady Lupino), ATC (Warwick Farm) Inglis 2YO Millennium (R), L (1200m beating Accession and Dawn Passage), ATC (Canterbury) Theraces Maiden 2YO H. (1200m), 3d ATC (Randwick) Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m to Microphone and Loving Gaby), Skyline S., Gr.2 (1200m to Microphone and Cosmic Force)
At 3 : ATC (Rosehill) Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m beating Prince Fawaz and Reloaded), 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to Lys Gracieux and beating Te Akau Shark), ATC (Randwick) Spring Champion S., Gr.1 (2000m to Shadow Hero and beating Battenburg), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Dulcify S., L (1500m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 120 (in 2019).

DUNDEEL (NZ)
B. 2009
GW 10 wins
f:338 r:194 w:110 SW:13
High Chaparral
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:2091 r:1780 w:1152 SW:130
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Fairy BridgeBold Reason19
Special5
Kasora
B. 1993
NR
f:14 r:12 w:9 SW:2
DarshaanShirley Heights1
Delsy13
KozanaKris2
Koblenza1
Stareel
B. 2000
NR
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:1
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1808 r:1525 w:1113 SW:166
Sir TristramSir Ivor8
Isolt6
Lady GiselleNureyev5
Valderna16
Staring
B. 1988
GW 8 wins
f:10 r:8 w:6
Fiesta StarLuskin Star2
Very Merry1
Sweet VioletIn the Purple11
Sugar Doll22
ST. THERESE (AUS)
Ch. 1997
SW 5 wins
f:12 r:8 w:5 SW:3
Dehere
B. 1991
GW 6 wins
f:1642 r:1415 w:1052 SW:80
Deputy Minister
Blk. or Br 1979
GW 12 wins
f:1141 r:824 w:565 SW:90
Vice RegentNorthern Dancer2
Victoria Regina10
Mint CopyBunty's Flight19
Shakney10
Sister Dot
B. 1985
SP 4 wins
f:14 r:10 w:7 SW:1
SecretariatBold Ruler8
Somethingroyal2
Sword GameDamascus8
Bill and I2
Moon Scent
Ch. 1977
Wnr 4 wins
f:15 r:13 w:9 SW:3
Aloe
B. 1960
Wnr 1 win
f:435 r:364 w:248 SW:9
AlycidonDonatello14
Aurora1
DaderDante3
Umidzadeh14
Flash Miss
B. 1968
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:10 w:5
JamesPrincely Gift13
Ardeen7
Flash In the PanPan II2
First Flash8
Magic Millions