Arion Pedigrees

Australia & New Zealand's leading thoroughbred pedigree provider

Dundeel 

(NZ) | Bay | 15.3 hh | 2009
Arrowfield Stud
Gundy Road, Scone, NSW 2337
PO Box 445, Scone, NSW 2337

2018 Stud Fee : $27,500

Contact: Jon Freyer, Bloodstock Manager
Ph: 02-9909 5555; Mob: 0408-583 888
Email: jfreyer@arrowfield.com.au
Website: www.arrowfield.com.au
Stallion Summary Video Stud Record Progeny Sire Dam Sale Results Acceptances Non-stakes Results Stakes Results 2YO Watch
Photo

Race Record

(in New Zealand, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$6,005
31172-A$2,108,660
47221A$3,277,500
Totals:191041A$5,392,165
At 2 : ARC DJ O'Sullivan Salver Maiden S. (1200m)
At 3 : Australian Derby, Gr.1 (2400m beating Vanilla and Kingdoms), ATC (Warwick Farm) Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Proisir and Tatra), ATC (Rosehill) Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m beating Sacred Falls and Tatra), ATC (Randwick) Spring Champion S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Proisir and Honorius), Gloaming S., Gr.3 (1800m beating Honorius and Lunar Rise), ATC (Wyong) Allan Denham Racing H. (1350m), ATC (Canterbury) Australian Turf Club H. (1600m), 2d ATC (Randwick) Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m to Reliable Man and beating Happy Trails), MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2 (2050m to Super Cool and beating Viking Star), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m)
At 4 : ATC (Randwick) Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Sacred Falls and Carlton House), MRC Underwood S., Gr.1 (1800m beating Atlantic Jewel and Dear Demi), 2d ATC (Rosehill) BMW S., Gr.1 (2400m to Silent Achiever and beating Fiorente), ATC (Warwick Farm) Chipping Norton S., Gr.1 (1600m to Boban and beating Hawkspur), 3d ATC (Rosehill) Ranvet S., Gr.1 (2000m to Silent Achiever and Carlton House), 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1 (1400m)

Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2012), 121 (in 2013), 122 (in 2014).

HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE)
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:2056 r:1705 w:1064 SW:120
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer
B. 1961

GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Kasora
B. 1993
NR
f:14 r:12 w:9 SW:2
Darshaan
Br. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:826 r:670 w:431 SW:88
Shirley HeightsMill Reef22
Hardiemma1
DelsyAbdos1
Kelty13
Kozana
Br. 1982
GW 4 wins
f:12 r:9 w:8 SW:2
KrisSharpen Up5
Doubly Sure2
KoblenzaHugh Lupus19
Kalimara1
STAREEL (NZ)
B. 2000
NR
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:1
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1808 r:1525 w:1109 SW:166
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1218 r:1000 w:689 SW:130
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
IsoltRound Table2
All My Eye6
Lady Giselle
B. 1982
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:2
NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
ValdernaVal de Loir5
Derna16
Staring
B. 1988
GW 8 wins
f:10 r:8 w:6
Fiesta Star
Ch. 1979
SW 6 wins
f:427 r:369 w:207 SW:8
Luskin StarKaoru Star31
Promising2
Very MerryWilkes13
Merry Polly1
Sweet Violet
B. 1981
NR
f:7 r:7 w:4 SW:1
In the PurpleRight Royal3
La Mirambule11
Sugar DollSucaryl2
Money22
Magic Millions