Arion Pedigrees

Australia & New Zealand's leading thoroughbred pedigree provider

Starspangledbanner 

(AUS) | Chestnut | 16.0 hh | 2006
Coolmore Stud
Denman Road, Jerry's Plains, NSW 2330

2018 Stud Fee : $11,000

Contact: Colm Santry, Sales and Nominations Manager
Ph: 02-6576 4200;
Email: colm@coolmore.com.au
Website: www.coolmore.com
Stallion Summary Video Stud Record Progeny Sire Dam Sale Results Acceptances Non-stakes Results Stakes Results 2YO Watch
Photo

Race Record

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A., Australia, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
24111A$199,250
3116-1A$1,979,439
42-1-A$103,579
66-1-A$14,994
Totals:23732A$2,297,263
At 2 : MVRC Inglis Juvenile P. (1000m), 2d VRC Festival of Racing S., L (1000m to Common Interest and beating Morfontaine), 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3 (1100m to Real Saga and Reward for Effort)
At 3 : Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1 (6f beating Equiano and Alverta), Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1 (6f beating Society Rock and Kinsale King), MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m beating Arinos and Here de Angels), Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Carrara and Manhattan Rain), HDF McNeil S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Tollesprit and Eclair Fastpass), Vain S., L (1100m beating Eclair Fastpass and Djatala), 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Wanted and Eagle Falls), 4th VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m), MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m)
At 4 : 2d York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1 (5f to Sole Power and beating Piccadilly Filly)
At 6 : 2d Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3 (6f to Maarek and beating Fire Lily), 4th Dundalk Mercury S., L (5f)

Champion Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2010. Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2009-10 & Aust-Bred International Sprinter in 2009-10.
Annual Timeform Rating: 128 (at 4).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2009), 121 (in 2010).

CHOISIR (AUS)
Ch. 1999
GW 7 wins
f:1901 r:1642 w:1071 SW:92
Danehill Dancer
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:2344 r:2096 w:1420 SW:173
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2082 w:1630 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Mira Adonde
Blk. or Br 1986
NP
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Sharpen UpAtan2
Rocchetta5
Lettre d'AmourCaro3
Lianga22
Great Selection
Ch. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly SeasonTom Fool3
Double Deal1
Great OccasionHornbeam1
Golden Wedding7
Pensive Mood
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:4 r:4 w:4
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
StaidMinor Portion3
Straightlaced8
GOLD ANTHEM (AUS)
Ch. 1999
SP 2 wins
f:12 r:10 w:9 SW:1
Made of Gold
Ch. 1989
GW 5 wins
f:487 r:436 w:300 SW:17
Green Forest
Ch. 1979
GW 5 wins
f:564 r:328 w:236 SW:29
Shecky GreeneNoholme1
Lester's Pride13
Tell Meno LiesThe Axe1
Filatonga8
Vindaria
B. 1974
NR
f:10 r:6 w:2 SW:2
Roi DagobertSicambre7
Dame d'Atour8
Heavenly BodyDark Star3
Dangerous Dame21
National Song
Ch. 1992
NP
f:15 r:10 w:8
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Olympic Aim
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:8 r:8 w:6 SW:2
ZamazaanExbury2
Toyama7
Gold VinkGold Sovereign14
Goudvink22
Magic Millions