Arion Pedigrees

Australia & New Zealand's leading thoroughbred pedigree provider

Ribchester 

(IRE) | Bay | 16.0½ hh | 2013
Darley Stud - NSW
Kelvinside, Rouchel Road Aberdeen, NSW 2336

2018 Stud Fee : $24,750

Contact: Alastair Pulford, Nominations Manager
Ph: 02-6543 9000; Mob: 0410-683 461
Email: apulford@darley.com.au
Website: www.darley.com.au
Stallion Summary Video Stud Record Progeny Sire Dam Sale Results Acceptances Non-stakes Results Stakes Results 2YO Watch
Photo

Race Record

(in Great Britain, France, U.S.A., U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2312-£90,796
36212£809,271
47321£1,800,574
Totals:16653£2,700,641
At 2 : Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2 (6f beating Log Out Island and Raucous), 2d York Gimcrack S., Gr.2 (6f to Ajaya and beating Raucous)
At 3 : Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1 (1600m beating Vadamos and Ervedya), Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3 (7f beating Thikriyaat and Forge), 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1 (1m to Minding and beating Lightning Spear), 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1m to Galileo Gold and Massaat), Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1 (1m to The Gurkha and Galileo Gold)
At 4 : Chantilly Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1 (1600m beating Taareef and Massaat), Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1 (1m beating Lightning Spear and Breton Rock), Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1 (1m beating Mutakayyef and Deauville), 2d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1 (1m to Persuasive and beating Churchill), Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1 (1m to Here Comes When and beating Lightning Spear), 3d Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1 (1800m to Vivlos and Heshem)

Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2016 WTR (Mile). Champion 3YO Miler in France in 2016. Joint Champion 3YO Male Miler in Europe & GB in 2016. Champion Older Male Miler in Europe, France & GB in 2017.
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 122 (in 2016), 124 (in 2017).

IFFRAAJ (GB)
B. 2001
GW 7 wins
f:1313 r:1154 w:707 SW:65
Zafonic
B. 1990
GW 5 wins
f:634 r:532 w:363 SW:53
Gone West
B. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:1266 r:1036 w:714 SW:95
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
SecrettameSecretariat2
Tamerett2
Zaizafon
Ch. 1982
GW 2 wins
f:13 r:10 w:9 SW:3
The MinstrelNorthern Dancer2
Fleur8
MofidaRight Tack10
Wold Lass9
Pastorale
Ch. 1988
Wnr 2 wins
f:13 r:12 w:11 SW:3
Nureyev
B. 1977

GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Park Appeal
Br. 1982
GW 5 wins
f:12 r:9 w:9 SW:4
AhonooraLorenzaccio5
Helen Nichols1
BalidaressBalidar8
Innocence14
MUJARAH (IRE)
B. 2008
NP
f:3 r:2 w:2 SW:1
Marju
Br. 1988
GW 3 wins
f:1061 r:921 w:640 SW:56
Last Tycoon
B. 1983
GW 8 wins
f:1590 r:1345 w:924 SW:80
Try My BestNorthern Dancer2
Sex Appeal8
Mill PrincessMill Reef22
Irish Lass8
Flame of Tara
B. 1980
GW 8 wins
f:13 r:12 w:12 SW:5
ArtaiusRound Table2
Stylish Pattern14
Welsh FlameWelsh Pageant1
Electric Flash2
Tanaghum
B. 2000
SP 1 win
f:11 r:10 w:8 SW:2
Darshaan
Br. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:826 r:670 w:431 SW:88
Shirley HeightsMill Reef22
Hardiemma1
DelsyAbdos1
Kelty13
Mehthaaf
B. 1991
GW 4 wins
f:13 r:12 w:9 SW:1
NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
Elle SeuleExclusive Native10
Fall Aspen4
Magic Millions