Arion Pedigrees

Australia & New Zealand's leading thoroughbred pedigree provider

Daunting Lad 

(AUS) | Bay | 15.3 hh | 2001
Charsons Park
18 Charnocks Road, Tiaro, QLD 4650

2016 Stud Fee : $3,300

Contact: Sarah Charnock
Ph: 07-4129 2167; Mob: 0409-646 984
Email: charney1@bigpond.com
Stallion Summary Video Stud Record Progeny Sire Dam Sale Results Acceptances Non-stakes Results Stakes Results 2YO Watch
Photo

Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--A$4,550
310321A$153,500
41242-A$226,000
58-3-A$65,000
612131A$96,500
710-2-A$51,000
813121A$79,500
96-1-A$12,000
Totals:7210153A$688,050
At 2 : Ipswich TC Sky Channel Live Racing 2YO H. (1000m)
At 3 : QTC Seppelt Wines H. (1400m), BTC Northern City Finance H. (1100m), XXXX Ale House H. (1350m)
At 4 : QTC Dr John Power H., L (1200m beating Single Rose and Nessuno), Luskin Star H. (1200m), JHS Barnes H. (1600m), BTC Sky Channel H. (1000m), 2d BTC Cup, Gr.1 (1200m to Gee I Jane and beating All Bar One), GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L (1300m to Hard to Catch and beating Devil)
At 5 : 2d QTC Bribie H., L (1200m to Hard to Catch and beating Messiaen), Dr John Power H., L (1200m to Tornado Alley and beating Denmarket), GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L (1300m to The Jackal and beating Mr Hornblower)
At 6 : BTC John Holland H. (1200m), 2d QTC Falvelon H., L (1200m to Atapi and beating Stolit), 3d Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3 (1200m to Nuclear Medicine and Rapid Jacko)
At 7 : 2d BTC George Moore S., Gr.3 (1200m to Friendly Embrace and beating Tour Guide)
At 8 : BRC Lightning H., L (1000m beating First Command and Another Takeover), 4th BRC Ascot H., L (1200m)
LATARMISS (IRE)
B. 1994
Wnr 2 wins
f:208 r:168 w:92 SW:2
Sadler's Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold ReasonHail to Reason4
Lalun19
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Foreign Courier
B. 1979
NR
f:15 r:14 w:9 SW:2
Sir Ivor
B. 1965
GW 8 wins
f:799 r:553 w:386 SW:91
Sir GaylordTurn-to1
Somethingroyal2
AtticaMr. Trouble13
Athenia8
Courtly Dee
B. or Br. 1968
Wnr 4 wins
f:18 r:17 w:15 SW:8
Never BendNasrullah9
Lalun19
TulleWar Admiral11
Judy-RaeAm.
NEW DAY DAWNING (NZ)
Ch. 1986
Wnr 1 win
f:14 r:13 w:9 SW:1
Standaan
Gr. 1976
GW 5 wins
f:342 r:257 w:163 SW:6
Zeddaan
Gr. 1965
GW 8 wins
f:284 r:116 w:76 SW:30
Grey SovereignNasrullah9
Kong6
VaretaVilmorin7
Veronique11
Castania
Br. 1969
Wnr 1 win
f:6 r:6 w:3 SW:1
OrsiniTicino20
Oranien14
ChiosNearco4
Chione2
New Dawn
Ch. 1980
Wnr 1 win
f:6 r:5 w:4
Taipan II
B. 1963
SP 8 wins
f:625 r:531 w:373 SW:31
Bold RulerNasrullah9
Miss Disco8
RitmarStar Kingdom1
Magic Ring22
Rosie's Girl
Br. 1971
GW 9 wins
f:8 r:7 w:5 SW:1
ZamazaanExbury2
Toyama7
RosehillTest Case9
Foxona14
Magic Millions