Arion Pedigrees

Australia & New Zealand's leading thoroughbred pedigree provider

Choisir 

(AUS) | Chestnut | 16.0 1/2 hh | 1999
Coolmore Stud Tipperary
Coolmore Stud, Co. Tipperary

2013 Stud Fee : €10,000

Contact: Tim Corballis, Stallion Nominations Manager
Ph: 353 (0) 52 6131298;
Email: tcorballis@coolmore.ie
Website: www.coolmore.com
Stallion Summary Video Stud Record Progeny Sire Dam Sale Results Acceptances Non-stakes Results Stakes Results 2YO Watch
Photo

Race Record

(in Great Britain, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
29342A$863,900
3112-4A$595,300
4321-A$798,607
Totals:23756A$2,257,807
At 2 : STC Skyline S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Emerging Star and Charlie Bub), AJC Breeders' P., L (1000m beating Obsession and Snowland), William Inglis 2YO Classic S. (1200m), 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m to Victory Vein and beating Planchet), STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2 (1200m to Planchet and beating Strictly Smart), 3d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m to Calaway Gal and Victory Vein), AJC Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m to Victory Vein and Half Hennessy)
At 3 : VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m beating Spinning Hill and Azevedo), Emirates Classic S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Falvelon and Belle du Jour), 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Helenus and Bel Esprit), Oakleigh P., Gr.1 (1100m to River Dove and North Boy), AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2 (1400m to Rare Insight and Magic Marvo), VRC Rory's Jester S., Gr.3 (1200m to Planchet and Blur), 4th NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3 (1200m), STC Heritage S., L (1200m)
At 4 : Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1 (6f beating Airwave and Baron's Pit), King's Stand S., Gr.2 (5f beating Acclamation and Oasis Dream), 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1 (6f to Oasis Dream and beating Airwave)
DANEHILL DANCER (IRE)
B. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:2242 r:1974 w:1300 SW:153
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2410 r:2052 w:1614 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage4
Petitioner7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His MajestyRibot4
Flower Bowl4
Spring AdieuBuckpasser1
Natalma2
Mira Adonde
Blk. or Br 1986
NP
f:10 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Sharpen Up
Ch. 1969
GW 5 wins
f:616 r:466 w:330 SW:82
AtanNative Dancer5
Mixed Marriage2
RocchettaRockefella7
Chambiges5
Lettre d'Amour
Blk. or Br 1979
NR
f:14 r:11 w:4 SW:1
CaroFortino4
Chambord3
LiangaDancer's Image4
Leven Ones22
GREAT SELECTION (AUS)
Ch. 1990
Wnr 1 win
f:4 r:4 w:3 SW:1
Lunchtime
Ch. 1970
GW 3 wins
f:606 r:519 w:380 SW:32
Silly Season
B. 1962
GW
f:359 r:133 w:63 SW:26
Tom FoolMenow8
Gaga3
Double DealStraight Deal1
Nonats1
Great Occasion
Ch. 1965
SW 1 win
f:1 r:1 w:1 SW:1
HornbeamHyperion6
Thicket1
Golden WeddingSunny Brae3
Flighty Falls7
Pensive Mood
Ch. 1983
Wnr 4 wins
f:4 r:4 w:4
Biscay
Ch. 1965
GW 6 wins
f:527 r:452 w:349 SW:40
Star KingdomStardust16
Impromptu1
Magic SymbolMakarpura22
Magic Wonder2
Staid
B. 1968
SW 4 wins
f:9 r:8 w:6
Minor PortionMajor Portion8
Light Comment3
StraightlacedJambo9
Stayput8
Magic Millions