Arion Pedigrees

Australia & New Zealand's leading thoroughbred pedigree provider

Lonhro 

(AUS) | Brown | 16.1 hh | 1998
Darley Stud - Kentucky
Jonabell Farm, Lexington, Kentucky

2013 Stud Fee : $30,000

Contact: Kat Galvin, Stallion Nominations Manager
Mob: 859-519 5223

Website: http://www.darleyamerica.com/stallions/our-stallions/lonhro
Stallion Summary Video Stud Record Progeny Sire Dam Sale Results Acceptances Non-stakes Results Stakes Results 2YO Watch
Photo

Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
25211A$179,000
377--A$1,258,900
41391-A$2,006,780
510811A$2,345,830
Totals:352632A$5,790,510
At 2 : VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3 (1100m beating Neiwand and Tosamba), STC Parramatta Leagues Club 2YO H. (1100m), 3d STC Missile S., Gr.3 (1100m to Sportsbrat and Air She Goes), 4th VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m)
At 3 : VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Ustinov and Pure Theatre), AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Viking Ruler and Shags), Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Athens and Moonflute), Stan Fox S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Magic Albert and Stylish Lass), Warwick S., Gr.2 (1300m beating Diamond Dane and Shogun Lodge), NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3 (1400m beating Prince of Play and Viking Ruler), STC Heritage S., L (1200m beating Perfect Crime and Time Out)
At 4 : AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Shogun Lodge and Dress Circle), Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Pentastic and Republic Lass), VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Royal Code and Distinctly Secret), MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Sunline and Ustinov), STC George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m beating Dash for Cash and Defier), AJC Expressway S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Belle du Jour and Carael Boy), Apollo S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Hoeberg and Carael Boy), NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Platinum Scissors and Republic Lass), STC Missile S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Ancient Song and Notoire), 2d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2 (1400m to Defier and beating Republic Lass), 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1 (1600m), Doncaster H., Gr.1 (1600m)
At 5 : VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1 (2000m beating Delzao and Elvstroem), AJC George Main S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Grand Armee and Defier), MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Mummify and Defier), CF Orr S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Vocabulary and Sound Action), STC George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m beating Grand Armee and Private Steer), AJC Warwick S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Clangalang and Defier), MRC St George S., Gr.2 (1800m beating Sound Action and Mummify), NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Platinum Scissors and Excellerator), 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m to Grand Armee and beating Pentastic), 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to Fields of Omagh and Defier)
OCTAGONAL (NZ)
Br. 1992
GW 14 wins
f:1112 r:841 w:519 SW:25
Zabeel
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1740 r:1419 w:1025 SW:152
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1215 r:999 w:688 SW:130
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
IsoltRound Table2
All My Eye6
Lady Giselle
B. 1982
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:2
NureyevNorthern Dancer2
Special5
ValdernaVal de Loir5
Derna16
Eight Carat
Blk. 1975
NP
f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:5
Pieces of Eight
Br. 1963
GW 3 wins
f:183 r:89 w:58 SW:5
RelicWar Relic1
Bridal Colors8
Baby DollDante3
Bebe Grande3
Klairessa
Br. 1969
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:7 w:4 SW:2
KlaironClarion1
Kalmia1
CourtessaSupreme Court14
Tessa Gillian9
SHADEA (NZ)
B. 1988
GW 2 wins
f:11 r:8 w:7 SW:3
Straight Strike
B. 1977
SP 4 wins
f:883 r:775 w:474 SW:41
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Bend Not
B. 1972
NR
f:6 r:6 w:3
Never BendNasrullah9
Lalun19
Jennie SueRoyal Serenade10
Jenjay11
Concia
Br. 1978
Wnr 2 wins
f:5 r:4 w:4 SW:2
First Consul
B. or Br. 1970
Wnr 3 wins
f:215 r:170 w:92 SW:1
ForliAristophanes9
Trevisa3
Bold ConsortBold Ruler8
Misty Morn5
My Tricia
Br. 1974
NR
f:12 r:12 w:11 SW:5
HermesAureole2
Ark Royal11
Gay PossLe Filou16
Sweet Time8
Magic Millions