Arion Pedigrees

Australia & New Zealand's leading thoroughbred pedigree provider

Octagonal 

(NZ) | Brown | 16.1 hh | 1992
Darley Stud - NSW
Kelvinside, Rouchel Road Aberdeen, NSW 2336

2012 Stud Fee : POA

Contact: Alastair Pulford, Nominations Manager
Ph: 02-6543 9000; Mob: 0410-683 461
Email: apulford@darley.com.au
Website: www.darley.com.au
Stallion Summary Video Stud Record Progeny Sire Dam Sale Results Acceptances Non-stakes Results Stakes Results 2YO Watch
Photo

Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2532-A$704,338
311731A$3,285,233
41242-A$1,902,660
Totals:281471A$5,892,231
At 2 : AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Isolda and Show of Force), STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Our Maizcay and Tuscany Flyer), Leopardstown 2YO H. (1100m), 2d STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m to Flying Spur and beating Millrich), AJC Champagne S., Gr.1 (1600m to Isolda and beating Pontal Lass)
At 3 : Australian Derby, Gr.1 (2400m beating Saintly and Filante), MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m beating Mahogany and Station Hand), STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1 (2400m beating Count Chivas and Saintly), Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1 (1900m beating Filante and Future King), Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m in track record time beating Saintly and Nothin' Leica Dane), AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.3 (1400m beating Encores and Ravarda), STC Heritage S., L (1300m beating Mi Modest and Isolda), 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1 (2500m to Nothin' Leica Dane and beating Donar), AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m to Nothin' Leica Dane and beating Catalan Opening), NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3 (1200m to Our Maizcay and beating Donar), 3d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Our Maizcay and Ravarda)
At 4 : VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1 (2000m beating Gold City and Juggler), STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1 (2400m beating Arkady and Istidaad), AJC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Juggler and Dupain), VATC Underwood S., Gr.1 (1800m beating Seascay and Count Chivas), 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m to Intergaze and beating All Our Mob), Apollo S., Gr.2 (1400m to Juggler and beating Circles of Gold), 4th VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1 (2000m)
ZABEEL (NZ)
B. 1986
GW 7 wins
f:1711 r:1406 w:1016 SW:148
Sir Tristram
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1215 r:999 w:688 SW:130
Sir Ivor
B. 1965
GW 8 wins
f:799 r:553 w:386 SW:91
Sir GaylordTurn-to1
Somethingroyal2
AtticaMr. Trouble13
Athenia8
Isolt
B. 1961
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:7 w:5
Round TablePrincequillo1
Knight's Daughter2
All My EyeMy Babu1
All Moonshine6
Lady Giselle
B. 1982
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:2
Nureyev
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Valderna
B. 1972
SW 1 win
f:14 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Val de LoirVieux Manoir10
Vali5
DernaSunny Boy16
Miss Barberie16
EIGHT CARAT (GB)
Blk. 1975
NP
f:10 r:7 w:6 SW:5
Pieces of Eight
Br. 1963
GW 3 wins
f:183 r:89 w:58 SW:5
Relic
Blk. 1945
GW
f:295 r:148 w:112 SW:24
War RelicMan o' War4
Friar's Carse1
Bridal ColorsBlack Toney10
Vaila8
Baby Doll
Br. 1956
Wnr 2 wins
f:8 r:8 w:7 SW:2
DanteNearco4
Rosy Legend3
Bebe GrandeNiccolo dell'Arca4
Grande Corniche3
Klairessa
Br. 1969
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:7 w:4 SW:2
Klairon
B. 1952
GW
f:273 r:165 w:130 SW:33
ClarionDjebel5
Columba1
KalmiaKantar3
Sweet Lavender1
Courtessa
B. 1955
NR
f:10 r:7 w:5 SW:1
Supreme CourtPrecipitation2
Forecourt14
Tessa GillianNearco4
Sun Princess9
Magic Millions