Arion Pedigrees

Australia & New Zealand's leading thoroughbred pedigree provider

Testa Rossa 

(AUS) | Bay | 16.0 hh | 1996
Vinery Stud
Segenhoe Road, Scone, NSW 2337
PO Box 436, Scone, NSW 2337

2012 Stud Fee : $33,000

Contact: Adam White, Nominations & Sales
Ph: 02-6543 8333; Mob: 0414-800 918
Email: adam@vinery.com.au
Website: www.vinery.com.au
Stallion Summary Video Stud Record Progeny Sire Dam Sale Results Acceptances Non-stakes Results Stakes Results 2YO Watch
Photo

Race Record

(in Australia, Hong Kong, Japan)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2751-A$1,252,820
31152-A$1,061,920
483--A$629,000
51----
Totals:27133-A$2,943,740
At 2 : VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Dangerous and Downing Street), Maribyrnong P., Gr.2 (1000m beating Real Jester and Walk the Wild Side), VATC Debutant S., L (900m beating Akhenaton and Wyndam Tycoon), GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S. (R), L (1200m beating Sally Magic and Shalt Not), AJC Tamarama H. (1200m), 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m to Redoute's Choice and beating Dangerous), 4th VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3 (1100m)
At 3 : VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m beating Falvelon and Magic Music), VATC Futurity S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Miss Pennymoney and Redoute's Choice), Vic Health Cup, Gr.1 (1400m beating Nina Haraka and Redoute's Choice), AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2 (1000m beating Easy Rocking and Catamarca), Up and Coming S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Easy Rocking and Align), 2d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Redoute's Choice and beating Commands), VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2 (1200m to Spargo and beating Fappiano's Son), 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m)
At 4 : VRC Emirates S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Weasel Will and Crawl), VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1 (1400m beating Camarena and Porto Roca), MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy, L (1200m beating Sports and Chattanooga), 4th MVRC Norman Carlyon S., Gr.2 (1200m)

Joint second on The 1998-99 Australasian 2YO Classification. Third colt on The 2000-01 Australasian 4YO+ Classification.

PERUGINO (USA)
B. 1991
Wnr 1 win
f:1129 r:979 w:592 SW:22
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Fairy Bridge
B. 1975
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:4
Bold Reason
B. 1968
GW 7 wins
f:331 r:143 w:109 SW:18
Hail to ReasonTurn-to1
Nothirdchance4
LalunDjeddah13
Be Faithful19
Special
B. 1969
NP
f:9 r:6 w:6 SW:3
ForliAristophanes9
Trevisa3
ThongNantallah6
Rough Shod5
BO DAPPER (AUS)
B. 1985
NR
f:8 r:5 w:5 SW:2
Sir Dapper
B. 1980
GW 13 wins
f:417 r:342 w:213 SW:8
Vain
Ch. 1966
GW 12 wins
f:631 r:498 w:395 SW:46
WilkesCourt Martial1
Sans Tares13
ElatedOrgoglio23
RarcambaA9
Sikri
B. 1967
Pld
f:10 r:8 w:6 SW:2
Golden PlumeGolden Cloud22
Perennial19
Miss SikriSummertime1
Fatehpur SikriC11
Bodega
B. 1973
GW 3 wins
f:7 r:3 w:1
Without Fear
Br. 1967
SW 2 wins
f:629 r:539 w:415 SW:51
BaldricRound Table2
Two Cities13
Never Too LateNever Say Die1
Gloria Nicky4
Salon
Br. 1964
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:10 w:7 SW:3
FortinoGrey Sovereign6
Ranavalo4
SoireeChanteur12
Serocco1
Magic Millions