Arion Pedigrees

Australia & New Zealand's leading thoroughbred pedigree provider

Captain Rio 

(GB) | Chestnut | 16.0 hh | 1999
Westbury Stud
700 Linwood Road, Karaka
RD 1, Papakura

2012 Stud Fee : $7,000

Contact: Russel Warwick, General Manager
Ph: 09-292 7070; Mob: 09-292 7979
Email: russell.warwick@westburystud.com
Website: www.westburystud.com
Stallion Summary Video Stud Record Progeny Sire Dam Sale Results Acceptances Non-stakes Results Stakes Results 2YO Watch
Photo

Race Record

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
263-2£210,241
3411-£32,105
43-1-£14,112
Totals:13422£256,459
At 2 : Criterium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2 (6f beating War Zone and Perrexa), Redcar Betabet 2YO Trophy (6f), Ripon Racing Welfare 2YO Maiden S. (6f), 3d Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L (5f to Irish Vale and Master Robbie)
At 3 : Curragh Waterford Testimonial S., L (6f beating One Won One and Kier Park), 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Seine-et-Oise, Gr.3 (6f to Danehurst and beating Binya), 4th Nad al Sheba Mahab al Shimaal S., L (1200m)
At 4 : 2d Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3 (6f to Miss Emma and beating Red Carpet), 4th Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2 (1000m)

Joint third top colt on The 2001 International 2YO Classification.
Annual Timeform Rating: 122 (at 2), 122 (at 3), 115 (at 4).

PIVOTAL (GB)
Ch. 1993
GW 4 wins
f:1308 r:1044 w:753 SW:111
Polar Falcon
B. or Br. 1987
GW 5 wins
f:448 r:373 w:278 SW:36
Nureyev
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
SpecialForli3
Thong5
Marie d'Argonne
Ch. 1981
SW 3 wins
f:10 r:9 w:8 SW:1
JeffersonCharlottesville14
Monticella1
MohairBlue Tom1
Imberline8
Fearless Revival
Ch. 1987
SP 2 wins
f:12 r:9 w:7 SW:1
Cozzene
Gr. 1980
GW 10 wins
f:959 r:800 w:607 SW:84
CaroFortino4
Chambord3
Ride the TrailsPrince John14
Wildwook4
Stufida
B. 1981
GW 8 wins
f:8 r:7 w:3
BustinoBusted2
Ship Yard1
ZerbinettaHenry the Seventh12
Yucatan7
BELOVED VISITOR (USA)
Blk. or Br 1988
SP 2 wins
f:8 r:7 w:3 SW:1
Miswaki
Ch. 1978
GW 6 wins
f:1147 r:939 w:670 SW:94
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Hopespringseternal
Ch. 1971
NR
f:8 r:6 w:4 SW:2
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
Rose BowerPrincequillo1
Lea Lane16
Abeesh
B. 1982
Pld
f:11 r:9 w:7
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Lady Bugler
Ch. 1966
NR
f:12 r:8 w:6 SW:1
Court MartialFair Trial9
Instantaneous1
Trumpet FlowerBattlefield4
Early Bloom8
Magic Millions