Arion Pedigrees

Australia & New Zealand's leading thoroughbred pedigree provider

Zabeel 

(NZ) | Bay | 16.2½ hh | 1986
Cambridge Stud
Discombe Rd, Cambridge
PO Box 108, Cambridge

2012 Stud Fee : $100,000

Contact: Marcus Corban, Stud Manager
Ph: 07-827 7887; Mob: 0274-518 878
Email: marg@cambridgestud.co.nz
Website: www.cambridgestud.co.nz
Stallion Summary Video Stud Record Progeny Sire Dam Sale Results Acceptances Non-stakes Results Stakes Results 2YO Watch
Photo

Race Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
231--A$7,150
311512A$902,250
451-2A$229,000
Totals:19714A$1,138,400
At 2 : VRC Marabou H. (1400m)
At 3 : Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Ark Regal and Academian), Moonee Valley S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Dr Grace and Courtza), MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2 (2050m beating Stylish Century and Grayden Gambler), VRC Debonair S., L (1200m beating Nosey Knight and Zaparri), Van Winkle H. (1400m), 2d VATC Autumn Classic, Gr.3 (1800m to Stylish Century and beating Western Frontier), 3d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m to Solar Circle and Stargazer), 4th VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
At 4 : VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2 (1600m beating Gopak and Sydeston), 3d VATC Underwood S., Gr.1 (2000m to The Phantom and Royal Creation), STC Canterbury S., Gr.2 (1200m to Show County and All Archie)

Joint second on The 1989-90 Australasian 3YO Classification (1300m - 2000m).

SIR TRISTRAM (IRE)
B. 1971
Wnr 2 wins
f:1215 r:999 w:688 SW:130
Sir Ivor
B. 1965
GW 8 wins
f:799 r:553 w:386 SW:91
Sir Gaylord
B. 1959
GW 10 wins
f:439 r:307 w:218 SW:58
Turn-toRoyal Charger9
Source Sucree1
SomethingroyalPrincequillo1
Imperatrice2
Attica
Ch. 1953
SP 5 wins
f:11 r:10 w:6 SW:1
Mr. TroubleMahmoud9
Motto13
AtheniaPharamond6
Salaminia8
Isolt
B. 1961
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:7 w:5
Round Table
B. 1954
GW 43 wins
f:402 r:338 w:259 SW:83
PrincequilloPrince Rose10
Cosquilla1
Knight's DaughterSir Cosmo6
Feola2
All My Eye
Ch. 1954
SP 1 win
f:11 r:9 w:8
My BabuDjebel5
Perfume1
All MoonshineBobsleigh3
Selene6
LADY GISELLE (FR)
B. 1982
NR
f:14 r:12 w:8 SW:2
Nureyev
B. 1977
GW 2 wins
f:784 r:633 w:475 SW:135
Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Special
B. 1969
NP
f:9 r:6 w:6 SW:3
ForliAristophanes9
Trevisa3
ThongNantallah6
Rough Shod5
Valderna
B. 1972
SW 1 win
f:14 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Val de Loir
B. 1959
GW 7 wins
f:225 r:136 w:105 SW:28
Vieux ManoirBrantome27
Vieille Maison10
ValiSunny Boy16
Her Slipper5
Derna
B. 1961
Pld
f:13 r:10 w:8 SW:4
Sunny BoyJock14
Fille de Soleil16
Miss BarberieNorseman13
Vaneuse16
Magic Millions